TheBaseballPage.com

Whitey Ford

Whitey Ford

Hall of Fame pitcher, Whitey Ford.

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Chairman of the Board, Slick
Born:
October 21, 1928
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-01-1950 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1955 TSN, 1961 BR, 1961 CY, 1961 TSN, 1961 WsMVP, 1963 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1974
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1960 AL NYA WS 0 2 8 1 2 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1955 AL NYA WS 0 2 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1961 AL NYA WS 1 2 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1956 AL NYA WS 1 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0
1962 AL NYA WS 1 3 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
1957 AL NYA WS 0 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1963 AL NYA WS 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1950 AL NYA WS 1 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1958 AL NYA WS 1 3 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
1964 AL NYA WS 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1953 AL NYA WS 1 2 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1961 WS 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1955 WS 2 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1962 WS 3 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1956 WS 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 1963 WS 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1957 WS 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1964 WS 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1958 WS 3 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1950 WS 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1960 WS 2 9 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1953 WS 2 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1950 World Series, 1961 World Series, 1962 World Series, 1963 World Series, 1964 World Series, All-Star, Allie Reynolds, Casey Stengel, Cy Young Award, Ed Lopat, Hall of Fame, Jim Turner, Johnny Blanchard, Mickey Mantle, New York Yankees, Ralph Houk, Vic Raschi, Whitey Ford

Comments

  • umunbolo said: ace maxs obat kista tradisional terampuh 12:44AM 12/12/14
  • ridwantask said: Kolesterol tinggi bisa mengakibatkan stroke, darah tinggi, atau gagal jantung. Sehingga penurunan kadar kolesterol perlu dilakukan guna mencega penyakit-penyakit mematikan tersebut. Dan cara yang disarankan ialah dengan obat kolesterol herbal dari Green World yang sangat ampuh. 11:00PM 11/21/14
  • ridwantask said: Kolesterol tinggi bisa mengakibatkan stroke, darah tinggi, atau gagal jantung. Sehingga penurunan kadar kolesterol perlu dilakukan guna mencega penyakit-penyakit mematikan tersebut. Dan cara yang disarankan ialah dengan obat kolesterol herbal dari Green World yang sangat ampuh. 11:00PM 11/21/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles