TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Fosse

Ray Fosse

Position(s):
C, 1B, DH, 2B
Nicknames:
Marion Mule
Born:
April 4, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-08-1967 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1970 GG, 1971 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1967 CLE 7 16 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 .063 .063 .063 .125
1968 CLE 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 CLE 37 116 11 20 3 0 2 9 8 29 .172 .250 .250 .500
1970 CLE 120 450 62 138 17 1 18 61 39 55 .307 .396 .469 .864
1971 CLE 133 486 53 134 21 1 12 62 36 62 .276 .358 .397 .755
1972 CLE 134 457 42 110 20 1 10 41 45 46 .241 .346 .354 .700
1973 OAK 143 492 37 126 23 2 7 52 25 62 .256 .309 .354 .663
1974 OAK 69 204 20 40 8 3 4 23 11 31 .196 .260 .324 .583
1975 OAK 82 136 14 19 3 2 0 12 8 19 .140 .206 .191 .397
1976 CLE 90 276 26 83 9 1 2 30 20 20 .301 .373 .362 .736
1977 CLE 78 238 25 63 7 1 6 27 7 26 .265 .307 .378 .685
1977 SEA 11 34 3 12 3 0 0 5 2 2 .353 .412 .441 .853
1979 ML4 19 52 6 12 3 1 0 2 2 6 .231 .308 .327 .635
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1967 CLE 7 16 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1968 CLE 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 CLE 37 126 1 0 29 1 1 3 1 0
1970 CLE 120 497 3 4 211 1 5 9 1 5
1971 CLE 133 529 3 0 193 4 6 15 4 1
1972 CLE 134 508 2 1 162 3 15 18 5 1
1973 OAK 143 532 5 9 174 1 4 10 2 2
1974 OAK 69 222 3 2 66 2 1 6 1 1
1975 OAK 82 147 1 1 26 1 0 5 0 1
1976 CLE 90 300 1 3 100 0 1 8 1 2
1977 CLE 78 257 1 8 90 3 2 5 0 5
1977 SEA 11 36 0 0 15 0 0 2 0 1
1979 ML4 19 56 0 0 17 2 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
924 2957 299 758 324 117 13 61 363 203 18 15 19
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 600 2039 219 549 230 77 5 50 12 14 243 155 12
ML4 19 52 6 12 2 3 1 0 0 0 6 2 2
OAK 294 832 71 185 87 34 7 11 3 4 112 44 4
SEA 11 34 3 12 5 3 0 0 0 1 2 2 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ray Fosse

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles