TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Fosse

Ray Fosse

Position(s):
C, 1B, DH, 2B
Nicknames:
Marion Mule
Born:
April 4, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-08-1967 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1970 GG, 1971 GG
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1970
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1971

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ray Fosse

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles