TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Fosse

Ray Fosse

Position(s):
C, 1B, DH, 2B
Nicknames:
Marion Mule
Born:
April 4, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-08-1967 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1970 GG, 1971 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1967 CLE AL C 7 5 46 7 0 0 1.00 10.080 7.570
1968 CLE AL C 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1969 CLE AL C 37 32 237 18 6 2 .977 7.780 6.890
1970 CLE AL C 120 120 854 70 10 7 .989 7.810 7.700
1971 CLE AL C 126 119 748 73 10 16 .988 7.020 6.520
1971 CLE AL 1B 4 5 19 0 0 6 1.00 4.620 4.750
1972 CLE AL 1B 3 2 27 1 0 3 1.00 12.00 9.330
1972 CLE AL C 124 121 713 70 12 9 .985 6.490 6.310
1973 OAK AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 OAK AL C 141 137 713 63 10 5 .987 5.820 5.500
1974 OAK AL C 68 64 299 28 9 6 .973 5.560 4.810
1974 OAK AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 OAK AL C 82 41 250 15 5 1 .981 5.890 3.230
1975 OAK AL 1B 1 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 13.500 3.00
1975 OAK AL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 CLE AL 1B 3 1 10 1 0 1 1.00 7.620 3.670
1976 CLE AL C 85 78 483 42 7 9 .987 6.890 6.180
1976 CLE AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 CLE AL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1977 CLE AL C 77 67 426 48 8 4 .983 7.070 6.160
1977 CLE AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 SEA AL C 8 7 29 1 1 1 .968 4.740 3.750
1977 SEA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 ML4 AL 1B 1 1 9 0 0 0 1.00 10.130 9.00
1979 ML4 AL C 13 5 32 3 0 1 1.00 5.310 2.690
1979 ML4 AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ray Fosse

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles