TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Foster

Eddie Foster

Position(s):
SS, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Kid
Born:
February 13, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
145 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1910 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1910 NYA 30 83 5 11 2 0 0 1 8 0 .133 .241 .157 .398
1912 WS1 154 618 98 176 34 9 2 70 53 0 .285 .377 .379 .756
1913 WS1 106 409 56 101 11 5 1 41 36 31 .247 .337 .306 .643
1914 WS1 157 616 82 174 16 10 2 50 60 47 .282 .383 .351 .734
1915 WS1 154 618 75 170 25 10 0 52 48 30 .275 .356 .348 .704
1916 WS1 158 606 75 153 18 9 1 44 68 26 .252 .371 .317 .688
1917 WS1 143 554 66 130 16 8 0 43 46 23 .235 .318 .292 .610
1918 WS1 129 519 70 147 13 3 0 29 41 20 .283 .368 .320 .688
1919 WS1 120 478 57 126 12 5 0 26 33 21 .264 .337 .310 .646
1920 BOS 117 386 48 100 17 6 0 41 42 17 .259 .376 .334 .710
1921 BOS 120 412 51 117 18 6 0 35 57 15 .284 .422 .357 .779
1922 BOS 48 109 11 23 3 0 0 3 9 10 .211 .303 .239 .541
1922 SLA 37 144 29 44 4 0 0 12 20 8 .306 .451 .333 .785
1923 SLA 27 100 9 18 2 0 0 4 7 7 .180 .260 .200 .460
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1910 NYA 30 92 0 0 13 1 0 0 2 0
1912 WS1 154 678 0 3 234 4 0 0 27 0
1913 WS1 106 449 0 3 125 1 0 0 22 0
1914 WS1 157 684 0 6 216 2 0 0 31 18
1915 WS1 154 676 0 8 215 2 0 0 20 6
1916 WS1 158 685 0 7 192 4 0 0 23 16
1917 WS1 143 618 0 18 162 0 0 0 11 0
1918 WS1 129 575 0 12 166 3 0 0 12 0
1919 WS1 120 526 0 13 148 2 0 0 20 0
1920 BOS 117 442 0 11 129 3 0 0 10 4
1921 BOS 120 485 0 16 147 0 0 0 13 7
1922 BOS 48 122 0 3 26 1 0 0 1 1
1922 SLA 37 170 0 5 48 1 0 0 3 1
1923 SLA 27 115 0 7 20 1 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1500 5652 732 1490 451 191 71 6 255 528 25 195 53
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 285 907 110 240 79 38 12 0 24 12 42 108 4
NYA 30 83 5 11 1 2 0 0 2 8 1
SLA 64 244 38 62 16 6 0 0 3 1 15 27 2
WS1 1121 4418 579 1177 355 145 59 6 166 40 198 385 18

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Foster

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles