TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Fothergill

Bob Fothergill

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Fats
Born:
August 16, 1897
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1922 with DET
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1922 DET AL OF 38 0 50 2 3 1 .945 0 1.370
1923 DET AL OF 68 0 121 4 3 0 .977 0 1.840
1924 DET AL OF 45 0 89 2 3 1 .968 0 2.020
1925 DET AL OF 59 0 120 6 3 2 .977 0 2.140
1926 DET AL OF 103 0 245 3 10 0 .961 0 2.410
1927 DET AL OF 137 0 315 3 13 1 .961 0 2.320
1928 DET AL OF 90 0 179 6 8 0 .959 0 2.060
1929 DET AL OF 59 0 116 2 4 1 .967 0 2.00
1930 CHA AL OF 31 0 49 2 7 0 .879 0 1.650
1930 DET AL OF 38 0 53 1 3 0 .947 0 1.420
1931 CHA AL OF 74 0 169 2 5 0 .972 0 2.310
1932 CHA AL OF 86 0 136 4 7 0 .952 0 1.630
1933 BOS AL OF 4 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Fothergill

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles