TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Fothergill

Bob Fothergill

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Fats
Born:
August 16, 1897
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1922 with DET
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1933 BOS 28 32 1 11 1 0 0 5 2 4 .344 .406 .375 .781
1930 CHA 52 135 10 40 9 0 0 24 4 8 .296 .341 .363 .704
1931 CHA 108 312 25 88 9 4 3 56 17 17 .282 .343 .365 .708
1932 CHA 116 346 36 102 24 1 7 50 27 10 .295 .376 .431 .806
1926 DET 110 387 63 142 31 7 3 73 33 23 .367 .460 .506 .966
1922 DET 42 152 20 49 12 4 0 29 8 9 .322 .375 .454 .829
1927 DET 143 527 93 189 38 9 9 114 47 31 .359 .452 .516 .968
1923 DET 101 241 34 76 18 2 1 49 12 19 .315 .382 .419 .801
1928 DET 111 347 49 110 28 10 3 63 24 19 .317 .395 .481 .876
1924 DET 54 166 28 50 8 3 0 15 5 13 .301 .337 .386 .723
1929 DET 115 277 42 98 24 9 6 62 11 11 .354 .394 .570 .964
1925 DET 71 204 38 72 14 0 2 28 6 3 .353 .392 .451 .843
1930 DET 55 143 14 37 9 3 2 14 6 10 .259 .301 .406 .706
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1933 BOS 28 34 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
1930 CHA 52 143 0 2 49 2 0 0 0 0
1931 CHA 108 333 0 2 114 2 0 0 2 2
1932 CHA 116 376 0 2 149 1 0 0 4 4
1926 DET 110 437 0 14 196 3 0 0 4 12
1922 DET 42 163 0 3 69 0 0 0 1 5
1927 DET 143 593 0 17 272 2 0 0 9 15
1923 DET 101 268 0 11 101 4 0 0 5 4
1928 DET 111 384 0 10 167 3 0 0 8 3
1924 DET 54 179 0 7 64 1 0 0 2 3
1929 DET 115 293 0 5 158 0 0 0 3 1
1925 DET 71 223 0 11 92 2 0 0 3 2
1930 DET 55 153 0 4 58 0 0 0 1 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1106 3269 453 1064 582 225 52 36 177 202 20 42 52
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 28 32 1 11 5 1 0 0 0 0 4 2 0
CHA 276 793 71 230 130 42 5 10 6 6 35 48 5
DET 802 2444 381 823 447 182 47 26 36 46 138 152 15

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Fothergill

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles