TheBaseballPage.com

Boob Fowler

Boob Fowler

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Gink
Born:
November 11, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-06-1923 with CIN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1923 CIN NL SS 10 0 22 28 9 6 .847 0 5.00
1924 CIN NL 2B 4 0 3 8 1 1 .917 0 2.750
1924 CIN NL 3B 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1924 CIN NL SS 32 0 48 84 9 13 .936 0 4.130
1926 BOS AL 3B 2 0 2 6 2 0 .800 0 4.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boob Fowler

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles