TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmie Foxx

Jimmie Foxx

Position(s):
C, OF, 1B, 3B, SS, P
Nicknames:
Beast, Double X
Born:
October 22, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1925 with PHA
Allstar Selections:
1932 MVP, 1933 MVP, 1933 TC, 1938 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1951
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1925 PHA 10 9 2 6 1 0 0 0 0 1 .667 .667 .778 1.444
1926 PHA 26 32 8 10 2 1 0 5 1 6 .313 .344 .438 .781
1927 PHA 61 130 23 42 6 5 3 20 14 11 .323 .438 .515 .954
1928 PHA 118 400 85 131 29 10 13 79 60 43 .328 .480 .548 1.028
1929 PHA 149 517 123 183 23 9 33 118 103 70 .354 .557 .625 1.182
1930 PHA 153 562 127 188 33 13 37 156 93 66 .335 .500 .637 1.137
1931 PHA 139 515 93 150 32 10 30 120 73 84 .291 .435 .567 1.002
1932 PHA 154 585 151 213 33 9 58 169 116 96 .364 .562 .749 1.311
1933 PHA 149 573 125 204 37 9 48 163 96 93 .356 .525 .703 1.229
1934 PHA 150 539 120 180 28 6 44 130 111 75 .334 .542 .653 1.195
1935 PHA 147 535 118 185 33 7 36 115 114 99 .346 .559 .636 1.194
1936 BOS 155 585 130 198 32 8 41 143 105 119 .338 .520 .631 1.150
1937 BOS 150 569 111 162 24 6 36 127 99 96 .285 .460 .538 .998
1938 BOS 149 565 139 197 33 9 50 175 119 76 .349 .559 .704 1.264
1939 BOS 124 467 130 168 31 10 35 105 89 72 .360 .555 .694 1.248
1940 BOS 144 515 106 153 30 4 36 119 101 87 .297 .493 .581 1.074
1941 BOS 135 487 87 146 27 8 19 105 93 103 .300 .491 .505 .996
1942 BOS 30 100 18 27 4 0 5 14 18 15 .270 .470 .460 .930
1942 CHN 70 205 25 42 8 0 3 19 22 55 .205 .312 .288 .600
1944 CHN 15 20 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 5 .050 .150 .100 .250
1945 PHI 89 224 30 60 11 1 7 38 23 39 .268 .371 .420 .790
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1925 PHA 10 9 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1926 PHA 26 35 0 2 14 0 0 0 1 0
1927 PHA 61 146 0 1 67 1 0 0 2 1
1928 PHA 118 473 0 12 219 1 0 0 3 8
1929 PHA 149 638 0 16 323 2 0 0 9 7
1930 PHA 153 673 0 18 358 0 0 0 7 7
1931 PHA 139 593 0 4 292 1 0 0 4 3
1932 PHA 154 701 0 0 438 0 0 0 3 7
1933 PHA 149 670 0 0 403 1 0 0 2 2
1934 PHA 150 652 0 1 352 1 0 0 11 2
1935 PHA 147 649 0 0 340 0 0 0 6 4
1936 BOS 155 693 0 2 369 1 0 0 13 4
1937 BOS 150 673 0 4 306 1 0 0 10 8
1938 BOS 149 685 0 1 398 0 0 0 5 4
1939 BOS 124 563 0 5 324 2 0 17 4 3
1940 BOS 144 618 0 2 299 0 0 18 4 7
1941 BOS 135 582 0 2 246 0 0 21 2 5
1942 BOS 30 120 0 0 46 2 0 1 0 0
1942 CHN 70 227 0 0 59 0 0 9 1 0
1944 CHN 15 22 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1945 PHI 89 248 0 1 94 0 0 3 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2317 8134 1751 2646 1922 458 125 534 1311 1452 13 87 72
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 887 3288 721 1051 788 181 45 222 38 31 568 624 6
CHN 85 225 25 43 21 9 0 3 1 60 24 0
PHA 1256 4397 975 1492 1075 257 79 302 48 41 644 781 7
PHI 89 224 30 60 38 11 1 7 0 39 23 0
This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Hall of Fame, Jimmie Foxx, MVP, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Philadelphia Athletics, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles