TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmie Foxx

Jimmie Foxx

Position(s):
C, OF, 1B, 3B, SS, P
Nicknames:
Beast, Double X
Born:
October 22, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1925 with PHA
Allstar Selections:
1932 MVP, 1933 MVP, 1933 TC, 1938 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1951
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1925 PHA AL C 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1926 PHA AL C 12 0 19 5 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1926 PHA AL OF 3 0 7 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.330
1927 PHA AL 1B 32 0 258 15 7 10 .975 0 8.530
1927 PHA AL C 5 0 14 1 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1928 PHA AL 3B 60 0 59 129 12 9 .940 0 3.130
1928 PHA AL C 19 0 84 20 3 4 .972 0 5.470
1928 PHA AL 1B 30 0 273 6 2 19 .993 0 9.300
1929 PHA AL 1B 142 0 1,226 74 6 98 .995 0 9.150
1929 PHA AL 3B 8 0 7 17 1 2 .960 0 3.00
1930 PHA AL 1B 153 0 1,362 79 14 101 .990 0 9.420
1931 PHA AL 1B 112 0 964 49 7 89 .993 0 9.040
1931 PHA AL 3B 26 0 24 55 8 4 .908 0 3.040
1931 PHA AL OF 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1932 PHA AL 3B 13 0 10 18 2 1 .933 0 2.150
1932 PHA AL 1B 141 0 1,328 79 9 115 .994 0 9.980
1933 PHA AL 1B 149 0 1,402 93 15 98 .990 0 10.030
1933 PHA AL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1934 PHA AL 1B 140 0 1,378 85 10 133 .993 0 10.450
1934 PHA AL 3B 9 0 10 17 0 1 1.00 0 3.00
1935 PHA AL 1B 121 0 1,109 77 3 107 .997 0 9.800
1935 PHA AL 3B 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1935 PHA AL C 26 0 116 16 1 1 .992 0 5.080
1936 BOS AL 3B 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1936 BOS AL OF 16 0 27 0 1 0 .964 0 1.690
1936 BOS AL 1B 139 0 1,226 76 12 108 .991 0 9.370
1937 BOS AL 1B 150 0 1,287 106 8 122 .994 0 9.290
1937 BOS AL C 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1938 BOS AL 1B 149 0 1,282 116 19 153 .987 0 9.380
1939 BOS AL 1B 123 0 1,101 91 10 104 .992 0 9.690
1939 BOS AL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1940 BOS AL C 42 0 178 18 1 2 .995 0 4.670
1940 BOS AL 1B 95 0 844 79 9 87 .990 0 9.720
1940 BOS AL 3B 1 0 1 3 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1941 BOS AL 1B 124 0 1,155 112 10 105 .992 0 10.220
1941 BOS AL 3B 5 0 7 6 4 1 .765 0 2.600
1941 BOS AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1942 CHN NL 1B 52 0 489 24 9 32 .983 0 9.870
1942 CHN NL C 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1942 BOS AL 1B 27 0 231 34 1 28 .996 0 9.810
1944 CHN NL 3B 2 0 2 6 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1944 CHN NL C 1 0 7 0 0 0 1.00 0 7.00
1945 PHI NL 1B 40 0 292 27 4 19 .988 0 7.980
1945 PHI NL 3B 14 0 10 26 4 0 .900 0 2.570
1945 PHI NL P 9 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 0 .330
This day in baseball history

September 23

  • 2000

    On September 23, 2000, former major leaguer Aurelio Rodrigue ...

  • 1983

    On September 23, 1983, Steve “Lefty” Carlton of the Phil ...

  • 1978

    On September 23, 1978, California Angels star Lyman Bostock ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Hall of Fame, Jimmie Foxx, MVP, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Philadelphia Athletics, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles