TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmie Foxx

Jimmie Foxx

Position(s):
C, OF, 1B, 3B, SS, P
Nicknames:
Beast, Double X
Born:
October 22, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1925 with PHA
Allstar Selections:
1932 MVP, 1933 MVP, 1933 TC, 1938 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1951
Award:
MVP
Year:
1932
Award:
MVP
Year:
1933
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1933
Award:
MVP
Year:
1938
 
Tagged:
All Star, Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Hall of Fame, Jimmie Foxx, MVP, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Philadelphia Athletics, Triple Crown Batting
Share |