TheBaseballPage.com

Gene Freese

Gene Freese

Position(s):
2B, 3B, LF, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Augie
Born:
January 8, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1955 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1955 PIT 134 455 69 115 21 8 14 44 34 57 .253 .336 .426 .763
1956 PIT 65 207 17 43 9 0 3 14 16 45 .208 .300 .295 .594
1957 PIT 114 346 44 98 18 2 6 31 17 42 .283 .338 .399 .737
1958 PIT 17 18 1 3 0 0 1 2 1 2 .167 .222 .333 .556
1958 SLN 62 191 28 49 11 1 6 16 10 32 .257 .309 .419 .728
1959 PHI 132 400 60 107 14 5 23 70 43 61 .268 .388 .500 .888
1960 CHA 127 455 60 124 32 6 17 79 29 65 .273 .338 .481 .820
1961 CIN 152 575 78 159 27 2 26 87 27 78 .277 .323 .466 .790
1962 CIN 18 42 2 6 1 0 0 1 6 8 .143 .286 .167 .452
1963 CIN 66 217 20 53 9 1 6 26 17 42 .244 .332 .378 .710
1964 PIT 99 289 33 65 13 2 9 40 19 45 .225 .291 .377 .668
1965 PIT 43 80 6 21 4 0 0 8 6 18 .263 .363 .313 .675
1965 CHA 17 32 2 9 0 1 1 4 5 9 .281 .438 .438 .875
1966 CHA 48 106 8 22 2 0 3 10 8 20 .208 .292 .311 .604
1966 HOU 21 33 1 3 0 0 0 0 5 11 .091 .242 .091 .333
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1955 PIT 134 510 1 16 194 4 4 10 5 1
1956 PIT 65 230 1 3 61 3 3 0 2 1
1957 PIT 114 372 2 5 138 2 0 4 9 4
1958 PIT 17 19 0 0 6 0 0 1 0 0
1958 SLN 62 202 0 1 80 0 0 1 1 1
1959 PHI 132 457 4 5 200 5 4 8 8 4
1960 CHA 127 501 8 8 219 1 2 15 10 6
1961 CIN 152 606 3 1 268 0 5 17 8 2
1962 CIN 18 48 0 0 7 0 2 2 0 0
1963 CIN 66 240 2 2 82 2 2 2 4 2
1964 PIT 99 319 4 7 109 0 4 8 1 2
1965 PIT 43 89 1 0 25 2 1 5 0 2
1965 CHA 17 38 1 0 14 0 0 0 0 0
1966 CHA 48 115 0 0 33 1 1 1 2 1
1966 HOU 21 38 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1115 3446 429 877 432 161 28 115 535 243 20 51 26
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 192 593 70 155 93 34 7 21 12 7 94 42 2
CIN 236 834 100 218 114 37 3 32 12 4 128 50 2
HOU 21 33 1 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 11 5 0
PHI 132 400 60 107 70 14 5 23 8 4 61 43 5
PIT 472 1395 170 345 139 65 12 33 17 10 209 93 11
SLN 62 191 28 49 16 11 1 6 1 1 32 10 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gene Freese

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles