TheBaseballPage.com

Gene Freese

Gene Freese

Position(s):
2B, 3B, LF, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Augie
Born:
January 8, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1955 with PIT
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1961 NL CIN WS 0 5 16 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 3 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CIN 1961 WS 5 19 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gene Freese

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles