TheBaseballPage.com

Howard Freigau

Howard Freigau

Position(s):
3B, SS, 1B, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Ty
Born:
August 1, 1902
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1922 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1922 SLN 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1923 SLN 113 358 30 94 18 1 1 35 25 36 .263 .338 .327 .665
1924 SLN 98 376 35 101 17 6 2 39 19 24 .269 .322 .362 .684
1925 SLN 9 26 2 4 0 0 0 0 2 1 .154 .231 .154 .385
1925 CHN 117 476 77 146 22 10 8 71 30 31 .307 .372 .445 .817
1926 CHN 140 508 51 137 27 7 3 51 43 42 .270 .354 .368 .722
1927 CHN 30 86 12 20 5 0 0 10 9 10 .233 .349 .291 .640
1928 BRO 17 34 6 7 2 0 0 3 1 3 .206 .235 .265 .500
1928 BSN 52 109 11 28 8 1 1 17 9 14 .257 .349 .376 .725
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1922 SLN 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1923 SLN 113 392 0 7 117 2 0 0 5 4
1924 SLN 98 406 0 10 136 1 0 0 10 3
1925 SLN 9 28 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1925 CHN 117 523 0 16 212 1 0 0 10 6
1926 CHN 140 569 0 18 187 0 0 0 6 0
1927 CHN 30 96 0 0 25 1 0 0 0 0
1928 BRO 17 38 0 3 9 0 0 0 0 0
1928 BSN 52 123 0 4 41 1 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
579 1974 224 537 226 99 25 15 161 138 6 32 13
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 17 34 6 7 3 2 0 0 0 3 1 0
BSN 52 109 11 28 17 8 1 1 1 14 9 1
CHN 287 1070 140 303 132 54 17 11 16 6 83 82 2
SLN 223 761 67 199 74 35 7 3 15 7 61 46 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Howard Freigau

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles