TheBaseballPage.com

Lonny Frey

Lonny Frey

Position(s):
SS, 3B, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Junior
Born:
August 23, 1910
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-29-1933 with BRO
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1939 NL CIN WS 0 4 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0
1940 NL CIN WS 1 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1947 AL NYA WS 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CIN 1939 WS 4 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CIN 1940 WS 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1947 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

May 24

  • 2007

    On May 24, 2007, leadoff man Ichiro Suzuki goes 3-for-6 in t ...

  • 1995

    On May 24, 1995, the Chicago White Sox and Texas Rangers pla ...

  • 1984

    On May 24, 1984, the Detroit Tigers win their major league r ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 World Series, 1940 World Series, All Star, Brooklyn Dodgers, Chicago Cubs, Cincinnati Reds, Lonny Frey, New York Giants, New York Yankees, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles