TheBaseballPage.com

Lonny Frey

Lonny Frey

Position(s):
SS, 3B, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Junior
Born:
August 23, 1910
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-29-1933 with BRO
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1933 BRO NL SS 34 0 66 89 18 11 .896 0 4.560
1934 BRO NL SS 109 0 232 375 35 81 .945 0 5.570
1934 BRO NL 3B 13 0 13 25 5 1 .884 0 2.920
1935 BRO NL 2B 4 0 10 13 0 3 1.00 0 5.750
1935 BRO NL SS 127 0 264 388 44 72 .937 0 5.130
1936 BRO NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1936 BRO NL SS 117 0 238 331 51 52 .918 0 4.860
1936 BRO NL 2B 30 0 64 74 11 12 .926 0 4.600
1937 CHN NL SS 30 0 53 67 8 11 .938 0 4.00
1937 CHN NL 2B 13 0 24 32 1 5 .982 0 4.310
1937 CHN NL 3B 9 0 6 2 1 2 .889 0 .890
1937 CHN NL OF 5 0 7 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.400
1938 CIN NL 2B 121 0 278 390 25 80 .964 0 5.520
1938 CIN NL SS 3 0 3 11 2 1 .875 0 4.670
1939 CIN NL 2B 124 0 324 412 18 83 .976 0 5.940
1940 CIN NL 2B 150 0 366 512 21 111 .977 0 5.850
1941 CIN NL 2B 145 0 340 432 24 93 .970 0 5.320
1942 CIN NL 2B 140 0 340 424 18 95 .977 0 5.460
1943 CIN NL 2B 144 0 399 461 13 112 .985 0 5.970
1946 CIN NL OF 28 0 41 4 2 0 .957 0 1.610
1946 CIN NL 2B 65 0 169 172 13 33 .963 0 5.250
1947 CHN NL 2B 9 0 17 20 0 4 1.00 0 4.110
1947 NYA AL 2B 8 0 14 22 3 7 .923 0 4.500
1948 NY1 NL 2B 13 0 24 22 4 4 .920 0 3.540
This day in baseball history

March 30

  • 1992

    On March 30, 1992, the Chicago Cubs make one of their best t ...

  • 1988

    On March 30, 1988, Commissioner Peter Ueberroth suspends Cin ...

  • 1978

    On March 30, 1978, the Boston Red Sox acquire pitcher Dennis ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 World Series, 1940 World Series, All Star, Brooklyn Dodgers, Chicago Cubs, Cincinnati Reds, Lonny Frey, New York Giants, New York Yankees, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles