TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Friend

Bob Friend

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Warrior
Born:
November 24, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-28-1951 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1951 PIT NL P 34 0 10 29 1 1 .975 0 1.150
1952 PIT NL P 35 0 10 37 2 3 .959 0 1.340
1953 PIT NL P 32 0 7 36 3 2 .935 0 1.340
1954 PIT NL P 35 20 7 27 1 1 .971 1.800 .970
1955 PIT NL P 44 20 7 50 2 6 .966 2.570 1.300
1956 PIT NL P 49 42 14 49 2 1 .969 1.800 1.290
1957 PIT NL P 40 38 18 38 1 3 .982 1.820 1.400
1958 PIT NL P 38 38 7 47 1 4 .982 1.770 1.420
1959 PIT NL P 35 35 24 37 1 2 .984 2.340 1.740
1960 PIT NL P 38 37 24 43 1 1 .985 2.190 1.760
1961 PIT NL P 41 35 19 37 3 3 .949 2.140 1.370
1962 PIT NL P 39 36 18 43 1 3 .984 2.100 1.560
1963 PIT NL P 39 38 23 41 2 2 .970 2.140 1.640
1964 PIT NL P 35 35 12 55 2 3 .971 2.510 1.910
1965 PIT NL P 34 34 21 39 1 5 .984 2.430 1.760
1966 NYA AL P 12 8 3 13 0 0 1.00 3.220 1.330
1966 NYN NL P 22 12 4 9 3 0 .813 1.360 .590

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Friend

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles