TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Friend

Bob Friend

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Warrior
Born:
November 24, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-28-1951 with PIT
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1951 PIT 34 6 10 0 150 4.270 173 41 68 71 22 3 1 12
1952 PIT 35 7 17 0 185 4.180 186 75 84 86 23 6 1 15
1953 PIT 32 8 11 0 171 4.900 193 66 57 93 24 8 0 18
1954 PIT 35 7 12 2 170 5.070 204 73 58 96 20 4 2 16
1955 PIT 44 14 9 2 200 2.830 178 98 52 63 20 9 2 18
1956 PIT 49 17 17 3 314 3.460 310 166 85 121 42 19 4 25
1957 PIT 40 14 18 0 277 3.380 273 143 68 104 38 17 3 28
1958 PIT 38 22 14 0 274 3.680 299 135 61 112 38 16 1 25
1959 PIT 35 8 19 0 235 4.030 267 104 52 105 35 7 2 19
1960 PIT 38 18 12 1 276 3.00 266 183 45 92 37 16 4 18
1961 PIT 41 14 19 1 236 3.850 271 108 45 101 35 10 1 16
1962 PIT 39 18 14 1 262 3.060 280 144 53 89 36 13 5 23
1963 PIT 39 17 16 0 269 2.340 236 144 44 70 38 12 4 13
1964 PIT 35 13 18 0 240 3.330 253 128 50 89 35 13 3 10
1965 PIT 34 8 12 0 222 3.240 221 74 47 80 34 8 2 17
1966 NYA 12 1 4 0 45 4.840 61 22 9 24 8 0 0 2
1966 NYN 22 5 8 1 86 4.400 101 30 16 42 12 2 1 11
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1966 NYA 12 0 4.840 0 0 0 0.33
1966 NYN 22 1 4.400 0 1 1 0.28
1965 PIT 34 0 3.240 0 8 0 0.26
1964 PIT 35 0 3.330 0 4 0 0.27
1963 PIT 39 0 2.340 0 5 6 0.23
1962 PIT 39 1 3.060 0 2 0 0.27
1961 PIT 41 1 3.850 0 3 0 0.28
1960 PIT 38 1 3.00 0 0 0 0.25
1959 PIT 35 0 4.030 0 7 0 0.28
1958 PIT 38 0 3.680 0 4 1 0.28
1957 PIT 40 0 3.380 0 1 1 0.25
1956 PIT 49 3 3.460 0 2 0 0.25
1955 PIT 44 2 2.830 0 2 0 0.24
1954 PIT 35 2 5.070 0 1 2 0.3
1953 PIT 32 0 4.900 0 3 1 0.28
1952 PIT 35 0 4.180 0 3 1 0.25
1951 PIT 34 0 4.270 0 0 0 0.29
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
602 230 11 150 1,734 894 1,438 1,652 3,772 286 497 163 56

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Friend

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles