TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Friend

Bob Friend

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Warrior
Born:
November 24, 1930
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-28-1951 with PIT
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1960 PIT WS 3 0 2 0 0 0 6 13 7 3 10 9 0 2 0
Year Team
1960 PIT

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 28

  • 1985

    On April 28, 1985, the New York Yankees hire Billy Martin as ...

  • 1982

    On April 28, 1982, Pete Rose of the Philadelphia Phillies go ...

  • 1966

    On April 28, 1966, the Cleveland Indians tie a modern day ma ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Friend

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles