TheBaseballPage.com

Frankie Frisch

Frankie Frisch

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
The Fordham Flash
Born:
September 9, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-14-1919 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1931 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1947
This day in baseball history

March 03

  • 1988

    On March 3, 1988, Los Angeles Dodgers star Kirk Gibson walks ...

  • 1987

    On March 3, 1987, former Negro Leagues standout Ray Dandridg ...

  • 1984

    On March 3, 1984, Peter Ueberroth is elected commissioner of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Frankie Frisch, Gas House Gang, John McGraw, NL MVP 1931, New York Giants, Rogers Hornsby, St. Louis Cardinals, The Fordham Flash

Comments

  • srisuherman08 said: https://www.thebaseballpage.com is cool I been very encouraged to find this website. I desired to thanks with this special study. ( slimming capsule )I certainly savored every the idea and cara mengecilkan perut I've you bookmarked to look in new things you write. thank you very much you write is good. 8:21PM 01/21/15
  • srisuherman08 said: https://www.thebaseballpage.com is cool I been very encouraged to find this website. I desired to thanks with this special study. ( slimming capsule )I certainly savored every the idea and cara mengecilkan perut I've you bookmarked to look in new things you write. thank you very much you write is good. 8:20PM 01/21/15
  • srisuherman08 said: https://www.thebaseballpage.com is cool I been very encouraged to find this website. I desired to thanks with this special study. ( slimming capsule )I certainly savored every the idea and cara mengecilkan perut I've you bookmarked to look in new things you write. thank you very much you write is good. 8:20PM 01/21/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles