TheBaseballPage.com

Frankie Frisch

Frankie Frisch

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
The Fordham Flash
Born:
October 9, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-14-1919 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1931 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1947
This day in baseball history

March 31

  • 1996

    On March 31, 1996, the Seattle Mariners and Chicago White So ...

  • 1982

    On March 31, 1982, the Montreal Expos acquire first baseman- ...

  • 1980

    On March 31, 1980, the Montreal Expos trade outfielder-first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Frankie Frisch, Gas House Gang, John McGraw, NL MVP 1931, New York Giants, Rogers Hornsby, St. Louis Cardinals, The Fordham Flash
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles