TheBaseballPage.com

Frankie Frisch

Frankie Frisch

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
The Fordham Flash
Born:
September 9, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-14-1919 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1931 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1947
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1933 St. Louis Cardinals NL 63 36 26 2 5
1951 Chicago Cubs NL 81 35 45 1 8
1949 Chicago Cubs NL 104 42 62 2 8
1938 St. Louis Cardinals NL 139 63 72 1 6
1942 Pittsburg Pirates NL 151 66 81 1 5
1946 Pittsburg Pirates NL 152 62 89 1 7
1934 St. Louis Cardinals NL 154 95 58 1 1
1935 St. Louis Cardinals NL 154 96 58 1 2
1950 Chicago Cubs NL 154 64 89 1 7
1945 Pittsburg Pirates NL 155 82 72 1 4
1936 St. Louis Cardinals NL 155 87 67 1 2
1940 Pittsburg Pirates NL 156 78 76 1 4
1941 Pittsburg Pirates NL 156 81 73 1 4
1943 Pittsburg Pirates NL 157 80 74 1 4
1937 St. Louis Cardinals NL 157 81 73 1 4
1944 Pittsburg Pirates NL 158 90 63 1 2
This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Frankie Frisch, Gas House Gang, John McGraw, NL MVP 1931, New York Giants, Rogers Hornsby, St. Louis Cardinals, The Fordham Flash

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles