TheBaseballPage.com

Frankie Frisch

Frankie Frisch

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
The Fordham Flash
Born:
September 9, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-14-1919 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1931 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1947
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1919 NY1 NL 2B 29 0 82 92 5 7 .972 0 6.00
1919 NY1 NL 3B 20 0 18 38 1 0 .982 0 2.800
1919 NY1 NL SS 1 0 2 4 1 0 .857 0 6.00
1920 NY1 NL SS 2 0 2 5 0 0 1.00 0 3.500
1920 NY1 NL 3B 109 0 104 251 12 23 .967 0 3.260
1921 NY1 NL 2B 61 0 147 218 14 36 .963 0 5.980
1921 NY1 NL 3B 93 0 79 200 19 16 .936 0 3.00
1922 NY1 NL 3B 53 0 52 117 10 12 .944 0 3.190
1922 NY1 NL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1922 NY1 NL 2B 85 0 176 288 12 40 .975 0 5.460
1923 NY1 NL 2B 135 0 307 451 21 80 .973 0 5.610
1923 NY1 NL 3B 17 0 20 42 1 3 .984 0 3.650
1924 NY1 NL 3B 2 0 7 6 0 3 1.00 0 6.500
1924 NY1 NL SS 10 0 10 14 0 1 1.00 0 2.400
1924 NY1 NL 2B 143 0 391 537 27 101 .972 0 6.490
1925 NY1 NL SS 39 0 73 134 15 21 .932 0 5.310
1925 NY1 NL 2B 42 0 105 162 12 20 .957 0 6.360
1925 NY1 NL 3B 46 0 37 97 10 4 .931 0 2.910
1926 NY1 NL 2B 127 0 261 471 19 69 .975 0 5.760
1926 NY1 NL 3B 7 0 9 15 2 2 .923 0 3.430
1927 SLN NL 2B 153 0 396 641 22 104 .979 0 6.780
1927 SLN NL SS 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1928 SLN NL 2B 139 0 383 474 21 80 .976 0 6.170
1929 SLN NL 2B 121 0 295 374 21 66 .970 0 5.530
1929 SLN NL 3B 13 0 9 33 1 1 .977 0 3.230
1929 SLN NL SS 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1930 SLN NL 2B 123 0 307 473 25 93 .969 0 6.340
1930 SLN NL 3B 10 0 8 20 2 3 .933 0 2.800
1931 SLN NL 2B 129 0 290 424 19 93 .974 0 5.530
1932 SLN NL SS 4 0 5 10 2 2 .882 0 3.750
1932 SLN NL 2B 75 0 214 250 14 53 .971 0 6.190
1932 SLN NL 3B 37 0 38 59 0 5 1.00 0 2.620
1933 SLN NL 2B 132 0 371 378 14 71 .982 0 5.670
1933 SLN NL SS 15 0 24 35 4 5 .937 0 3.930
1934 SLN NL 2B 115 0 294 351 15 74 .977 0 5.610
1934 SLN NL 3B 25 0 31 37 5 6 .932 0 2.720
1935 SLN NL 2B 88 0 193 252 8 48 .982 0 5.060
1935 SLN NL 3B 5 0 6 6 2 0 .857 0 2.400
1936 SLN NL SS 1 0 0 2 1 0 .667 0 2.00
1936 SLN NL 2B 60 0 124 176 11 27 .965 0 5.00
1936 SLN NL 3B 22 0 35 16 3 5 .944 0 2.320
1937 SLN NL 2B 5 0 12 14 0 0 1.00 0 5.200
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Frankie Frisch, Gas House Gang, John McGraw, NL MVP 1931, New York Giants, Rogers Hornsby, St. Louis Cardinals, The Fordham Flash

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles