TheBaseballPage.com

Frankie Frisch

Frankie Frisch

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
The Fordham Flash
Born:
September 9, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-14-1919 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1931 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1947
Award:
MVP
Year:
1931
This day in baseball history

July 06

  • 1990

    On July 6, 1990, Whitey Herzog resigns as manager of the St. ...

  • 1986

    On July 6, 1986, Bob Horner of the Atlanta Braves ties a maj ...

  • 1983

    On July 6, 1983, the American League and National League sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Frankie Frisch, Gas House Gang, John McGraw, NL MVP 1931, New York Giants, Rogers Hornsby, St. Louis Cardinals, The Fordham Flash

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles