TheBaseballPage.com

Frankie Frisch

Frankie Frisch

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
The Fordham Flash
Born:
September 9, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-14-1919 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1931 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1947
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1928 NL SLN WS 0 4 13 1 3 1 0 0 0 2 2 2 0 0 0
1921 NL NY1 WS 1 8 30 5 9 1 0 1 0 3 4 3 0 0 0
1930 NL SLN WS 0 6 24 0 5 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
1922 NL NY1 WS 1 5 17 3 8 2 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0
1931 NL SLN WS 1 7 27 2 7 1 2 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 0
1923 NL NY1 WS 0 6 25 2 10 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
1934 NL SLN WS 1 7 31 2 6 4 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0
1924 NL NY1 WS 0 7 30 1 10 0 4 1 0 1 4 1 0 0 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1921 WS 8 34 0 0 11 0 0 0 3 0
NY1 1922 WS 5 20 1 1 9 0 0 1 1 1
NY1 1923 WS 6 25 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 1
NY1 1924 WS 7 35 0 0 16 1 0 0 1 0
SLN 1928 WS 4 17 1 1 3 0 0 0 2 0
SLN 1930 WS 6 24 0 0 7 0 0 0 1 0
SLN 1931 WS 7 29 0 1 9 0 0 1 1 0
SLN 1934 WS 7 32 0 1 7 0 0 1 0 1
This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Frankie Frisch, Gas House Gang, John McGraw, NL MVP 1931, New York Giants, Rogers Hornsby, St. Louis Cardinals, The Fordham Flash

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles