TheBaseballPage.com

Frankie Frisch

Frankie Frisch

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
The Fordham Flash
Born:
September 9, 1898
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-14-1919 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1931 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1947
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1937 SLN 17 32 3 7 2 0 0 4 1 0 .219 .250 .281 .531
1919 NY1 54 190 21 43 3 2 2 24 4 14 .226 .247 .295 .542
1936 SLN 93 303 40 83 10 0 1 26 36 10 .274 .396 .317 .713
1935 SLN 103 354 52 104 16 2 1 55 33 16 .294 .390 .359 .749
1920 NY1 110 440 57 123 10 10 4 77 20 18 .280 .325 .375 .700
1932 SLN 115 486 59 142 26 2 3 60 25 13 .292 .344 .372 .716
1925 NY1 120 502 89 166 26 6 11 48 32 14 .331 .400 .472 .873
1931 SLN 131 518 96 161 24 4 4 82 45 13 .311 .402 .396 .797
1922 NY1 132 514 101 168 16 13 5 51 47 13 .327 .424 .438 .862
1930 SLN 133 540 121 187 46 9 10 114 55 16 .346 .448 .520 .969
1926 NY1 135 545 75 171 29 4 5 44 33 16 .314 .374 .409 .783
1929 SLN 138 527 93 176 40 12 5 74 53 12 .334 .438 .484 .922
1934 SLN 140 550 74 168 30 6 3 75 45 10 .305 .389 .398 .787
1928 SLN 141 547 107 164 29 9 10 86 64 17 .300 .419 .441 .859
1924 NY1 145 603 121 198 33 15 7 69 56 24 .328 .425 .468 .892
1933 SLN 147 585 74 177 32 6 4 66 48 16 .303 .390 .398 .788
1923 NY1 151 641 116 223 32 10 12 111 46 12 .348 .426 .485 .911
1927 SLN 153 617 112 208 31 11 10 78 43 10 .337 .418 .472 .890
1921 NY1 153 618 121 211 31 17 8 100 42 28 .341 .411 .485 .896
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1937 SLN 17 34 0 1 9 0 0 2 0 0
1919 NY1 54 197 0 3 56 0 0 0 15 0
1936 SLN 93 348 0 8 96 1 0 9 2 0
1935 SLN 103 402 0 14 127 1 0 7 2 0
1920 NY1 110 473 0 13 165 0 0 0 34 11
1932 SLN 115 513 0 2 181 0 0 0 18 0
1925 NY1 120 542 0 5 237 3 0 0 21 12
1931 SLN 131 570 0 5 205 2 0 0 28 0
1922 NY1 132 582 0 18 225 3 0 0 31 17
1930 SLN 133 611 0 16 281 0 0 0 15 0
1926 NY1 135 589 0 11 223 0 0 0 23 0
1929 SLN 138 599 0 17 255 2 0 0 24 0
1934 SLN 140 606 0 10 219 1 0 17 11 0
1928 SLN 141 631 0 19 241 1 0 0 29 0
1924 NY1 145 675 0 14 282 2 0 0 22 9
1933 SLN 147 646 0 10 233 3 0 20 18 0
1923 NY1 151 702 0 11 311 4 0 0 29 12
1927 SLN 153 693 0 26 291 7 0 0 48 0
1921 NY1 153 687 0 26 300 1 0 0 49 13
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2311 9112 1532 2880 1244 466 138 105 272 728 31 419 74
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 1000 4053 701 1303 524 180 77 54 224 74 139 280 13
SLN 1311 5059 831 1577 720 286 61 51 195 133 448 18
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Frankie Frisch, Gas House Gang, John McGraw, NL MVP 1931, New York Giants, Rogers Hornsby, St. Louis Cardinals, The Fordham Flash

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles