TheBaseballPage.com

Carl Furillo

Carl Furillo

Position(s):
OF, CF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Skoonj, The Reading Rifle
Born:
March 8, 1922
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1946 with BRO
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1947 NL BRO WS 0 6 17 2 6 3 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1949 NL BRO WS 0 3 8 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1952 NL BRO WS 0 7 23 1 4 0 2 0 0 3 3 0 0 1 0
1953 NL BRO WS 0 6 24 4 8 4 2 0 1 3 1 0 0 3 0
1955 NL BRO WS 1 7 27 4 8 3 1 0 1 5 3 0 0 1 1
1956 NL BRO WS 0 7 25 2 6 1 2 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0
1959 NL LAN WS 1 4 4 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BRO 1947 WS 6 21 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 1949 WS 3 9 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 1952 WS 7 27 0 1 6 0 0 1 0 0
BRO 1953 WS 6 25 0 0 13 0 0 3 0 0
BRO 1955 WS 7 31 0 0 12 1 1 1 0 0
BRO 1956 WS 7 27 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 1959 WS 4 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 17

  • 1992

    On December 17, 1992, the Minnesota Twins sign hometown nati ...

  • 1975

    On December 17, 1975, Chicago White Sox owner Bill Veeck hir ...

  • 1935

    On December 17, 1935, the Boston Red Sox acquire future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Carl Furillo

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles