TheBaseballPage.com

Carl Furillo

Carl Furillo

Position(s):
OF, CF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Skoonj, The Reading Rifle
Born:
March 8, 1922
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1946 with BRO
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1946 BRO NL OF 112 0 292 9 5 4 .984 0 2.690
1947 BRO NL OF 121 0 287 9 7 3 .977 0 2.450
1948 BRO NL OF 104 0 274 13 5 2 .983 0 2.760
1949 BRO NL OF 142 0 286 13 11 2 .965 0 2.110
1950 BRO NL OF 153 0 246 18 8 2 .971 0 1.730
1951 BRO NL OF 157 0 330 24 5 6 .986 0 2.250
1952 BRO NL OF 131 0 225 12 3 2 .988 0 1.810
1953 BRO NL OF 131 0 232 11 3 3 .988 0 1.850
1954 BRO NL LF 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1954 BRO NL OF 149 143 306 10 9 3 .972 2.180 2.120
1954 BRO NL RF 146 139 300 9 9 3 .972 2.190 2.120
1954 BRO NL CF 5 4 8 0 0 0 1.00 2.020 1.600
1955 BRO NL OF 140 137 249 10 5 4 .981 1.900 1.850
1955 BRO NL RF 139 137 249 10 5 4 .981 1.910 1.860
1955 BRO NL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.00
1955 BRO NL LF 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 BRO NL OF 146 141 230 10 4 2 .984 1.710 1.640
1956 BRO NL RF 144 138 224 10 4 2 .983 1.700 1.630
1956 BRO NL CF 3 3 7 0 0 0 1.00 3.100 2.330
1956 BRO NL LF 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957 BRO NL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957 BRO NL OF 107 97 153 7 2 1 .988 1.600 1.500
1957 BRO NL RF 106 97 154 7 2 1 .988 1.610 1.520
1958 LAN NL CF 7 5 9 0 0 0 1.00 2.310 1.290
1958 LAN NL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 LAN NL OF 119 105 187 5 5 0 .975 1.800 1.610
1958 LAN NL RF 116 100 183 5 5 0 .974 1.830 1.620
1959 LAN NL RF 25 16 23 0 2 0 .920 1.420 .920
1959 LAN NL OF 25 16 23 0 2 0 .920 1.420 .920
1960 LAN NL OF 2 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.800 1.00
1960 LAN NL RF 2 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.800 1.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Carl Furillo

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles