TheBaseballPage.com

Gary Gaetti

Gary Gaetti

Position(s):
3B, DH, SS, LF, OF, 1B, 2B, P, RF
Nicknames:
The Rat, G-Man
Born:
August 19, 1958
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1981 with MIN
Allstar Selections:
1986 GG, 1987 ALCS, 1987 GG, 1988 GG, 1989 GG, 1995 SS
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1986
Award:
ALCS MVP
Year:
1987
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1987
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1988
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1989
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1995

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gary Gaetti

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles