TheBaseballPage.com

Gary Gaetti

Gary Gaetti

Position(s):
3B, DH, SS, LF, OF, 1B, 2B, P, RF
Nicknames:
The Rat, G-Man
Born:
August 19, 1958
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1981 with MIN
Allstar Selections:
1986 GG, 1987 ALCS, 1987 GG, 1988 GG, 1989 GG, 1995 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1986 MIN 157 596 91 171 34 1 34 108 52 108 .287 .384 .518 .903
1985 MIN 160 560 71 138 31 0 20 63 37 89 .246 .325 .409 .734
1984 MIN 162 588 55 154 29 4 5 65 44 81 .262 .344 .350 .694
1987 MIN 154 584 95 150 36 2 31 109 37 92 .257 .325 .485 .810
1983 MIN 157 584 81 143 30 3 21 78 54 121 .245 .344 .414 .759
1988 MIN 133 468 66 141 29 2 28 88 36 85 .301 .389 .551 .940
1997 SLN 148 502 63 126 24 1 17 69 36 88 .251 .335 .404 .739
1990 MIN 154 577 61 132 27 5 16 85 36 101 .229 .296 .376 .672
1989 MIN 130 498 63 125 11 4 19 75 25 87 .251 .307 .404 .711
1991 CAL 152 586 58 144 22 1 18 66 33 104 .246 .316 .379 .695
1995 KCA 137 514 76 134 27 0 35 96 47 91 .261 .368 .518 .885
1992 CAL 130 456 41 103 13 2 12 48 21 79 .226 .285 .342 .627
1996 SLN 141 522 71 143 27 4 23 80 35 97 .274 .356 .473 .830
1998 SLN 91 306 39 81 23 1 11 43 31 39 .265 .382 .454 .837
1993 CAL 20 50 3 9 2 0 0 4 5 12 .180 .280 .220 .500
1993 KCA 82 281 37 72 18 1 14 46 16 75 .256 .342 .477 .819
1981 MIN 9 26 4 5 0 0 2 3 0 6 .192 .192 .423 .615
1994 KCA 90 327 53 94 15 3 12 57 19 63 .287 .352 .462 .813
1998 CHN 37 128 21 41 11 0 8 27 12 23 .320 .453 .594 1.047
1982 MIN 145 508 59 117 25 4 25 84 37 107 .230 .309 .443 .752
1999 CHN 113 280 22 57 9 1 9 46 21 51 .204 .286 .339 .625
2000 BOS 5 10 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1986 MIN 157 661 6 1 309 6 4 18 14 15
1985 MIN 160 608 1 3 229 7 3 15 13 5
1984 MIN 162 644 5 3 206 4 1 9 11 5
1987 MIN 154 628 3 1 283 3 7 25 10 7
1983 MIN 157 650 8 0 242 4 2 18 7 1
1988 MIN 133 516 6 1 258 5 5 10 7 4
1997 SLN 148 554 6 4 203 6 3 20 7 3
1990 MIN 154 625 8 1 217 3 1 22 6 1
1989 MIN 130 536 9 1 201 3 5 12 6 2
1991 CAL 152 634 5 2 222 8 3 13 5 5
1995 KCA 137 578 6 3 266 8 6 7 3 3
1992 CAL 130 486 3 0 156 6 4 9 3 1
1996 SLN 141 574 5 4 247 8 6 10 2 2
1998 SLN 91 345 3 0 139 5 1 10 1 1
1993 CAL 20 56 1 0 11 0 0 3 1 0
1993 KCA 82 313 6 2 134 8 0 2 0 3
1981 MIN 9 26 0 0 11 0 0 1 0 0
1994 KCA 90 352 3 1 151 2 3 9 0 2
1998 CHN 37 147 1 1 76 5 1 2 0 0
1982 MIN 145 565 13 4 225 3 2 16 0 4
1999 CHN 113 308 5 0 95 2 0 5 0 1
2000 BOS 5 11 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2507 8951 1130 2280 1341 443 39 360 1602 634 96 96 65
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
MIN 1361 4989 646 1276 758 252 25 201 74 44 877 358 38
SLN 380 1330 173 350 192 74 6 51 10 6 224 102 19
CAL 302 1092 102 256 118 37 3 30 9 6 195 59 14
KCA 309 1122 166 300 199 60 4 61 3 8 229 82 18
BOS 5 10 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
CHN 150 408 43 98 73 20 1 17 0 1 74 33 7

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gary Gaetti

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles