TheBaseballPage.com

Gary Gaetti

Gary Gaetti

Position(s):
3B, DH, SS, LF, OF, 1B, 2B, P, RF
Nicknames:
The Rat, G-Man
Born:
August 19, 1958
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1981 with MIN
Allstar Selections:
1986 GG, 1987 ALCS, 1987 GG, 1988 GG, 1989 GG, 1995 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1981 MIN AL 3B 8 7 5 17 0 1 1.00 3.380 2.750
1981 MIN AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 MIN AL 3B 142 138 106 286 15 35 .963 2.880 2.760
1982 MIN AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 MIN AL SS 2 2 0 5 2 1 .714 2.500 2.500
1983 MIN AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 MIN AL SS 3 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 1.500 .330
1983 MIN AL 3B 154 154 131 360 17 46 .967 3.260 3.190
1984 MIN AL SS 2 0 2 1 1 1 .750 6.750 1.500
1984 MIN AL 3B 154 153 142 334 20 26 .960 3.150 3.090
1984 MIN AL LF 8 8 19 0 0 0 1.00 2.550 2.380
1984 MIN AL OF 8 8 19 0 0 0 1.00 2.550 2.380
1985 MIN AL LF 4 4 10 0 0 0 1.00 3.100 2.500
1985 MIN AL OF 4 4 10 0 0 0 1.00 3.100 2.500
1985 MIN AL 1B 1 1 6 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 6.00
1985 MIN AL 3B 156 143 146 316 18 31 .963 3.260 2.960
1985 MIN AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 MIN AL OF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 2.00
1986 MIN AL SS 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 3.00 .500
1986 MIN AL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 MIN AL 3B 156 154 118 334 21 36 .956 3.010 2.900
1986 MIN AL LF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 2.00
1987 MIN AL 3B 150 149 134 261 11 28 .973 2.750 2.630
1987 MIN AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 MIN AL 3B 115 115 105 189 7 24 .977 2.710 2.560
1988 MIN AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 MIN AL SS 2 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1989 MIN AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 MIN AL 1B 2 2 11 2 0 1 1.00 8.360 6.500
1989 MIN AL 3B 125 123 104 251 10 23 .973 3.020 2.840
1990 MIN AL 1B 2 1 23 0 0 0 1.00 13.210 11.500
1990 MIN AL 3B 151 150 102 318 18 36 .959 2.930 2.780
1990 MIN AL SS 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 4.500 .500
1991 CAL AL 3B 152 151 111 353 17 39 .965 3.120 3.050
1992 CAL AL 1B 44 40 371 33 5 35 .988 9.860 9.180
1992 CAL AL 3B 67 63 52 163 17 18 .927 3.430 3.210
1992 CAL AL DH 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 CAL AL 3B 7 1 1 5 1 1 .857 2.350 .860
1993 CAL AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 KCA AL 1B 18 10 97 10 1 11 .991 9.600 5.940
1993 KCA AL 3B 72 65 50 136 5 15 .974 2.900 2.580
1993 CAL AL 1B 6 5 37 2 0 2 1.00 9.00 6.500
1993 KCA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 KCA AL 1B 9 5 38 4 0 5 1.00 7.880 4.670
1994 KCA AL 3B 85 80 61 162 4 15 .982 2.830 2.620
1995 KCA AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 KCA AL 1B 11 10 92 10 1 10 .990 12.190 9.270
1995 KCA AL 3B 123 118 90 218 15 21 .954 2.650 2.500
1996 SLN NL 1B 14 9 85 7 1 6 .989 9.590 6.570
1996 SLN NL 3B 133 130 63 224 9 16 .970 2.340 2.160
1997 SLN NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 SLN NL 1B 20 4 61 6 0 8 1.00 8.870 3.350
1997 SLN NL 3B 132 127 72 243 7 24 .978 2.640 2.390
1998 SLN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 SLN NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 SLN NL 1B 3 1 15 0 0 2 1.00 15.00 5.00
1998 SLN NL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 SLN NL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 CHN NL 3B 36 34 24 68 2 2 .979 2.800 2.560
1998 SLN NL 3B 83 78 47 153 3 15 .985 2.660 2.410
1999 CHN NL 3B 81 65 35 140 7 8 .962 2.740 2.160
1999 CHN NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 CHN NL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1999 CHN NL 1B 8 5 39 6 2 6 .957 9.420 5.630
2000 BOS AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 29

  • 2011

    Former Texas Ranger pitcher Rosman Garcia is killed when his ...

  • 2009

    The New York Mets sign free agent left fielder Jason Bay to ...

  • 2009

    The San Francisco Giants sign Mark DeRosa to a two-year $12 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Gary Gaetti
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles