TheBaseballPage.com

Del Gainer

Del Gainer

Position(s):
1B, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Sheriff
Born:
November 10, 1886
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-02-1909 with DET
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1909 DET 2 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .200 .200 .200 .400
1911 DET 70 248 32 75 11 4 2 25 20 0 .302 .403 .403 .806
1912 DET 52 179 28 43 5 6 0 20 18 0 .240 .358 .335 .693
1913 DET 105 363 47 97 16 8 2 25 30 45 .267 .366 .372 .738
1914 DET 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1914 BOS 38 84 11 20 9 2 2 13 8 14 .238 .345 .464 .810
1915 BOS 82 200 30 59 5 8 1 29 21 31 .295 .415 .415 .830
1916 BOS 56 142 14 36 6 0 3 18 10 24 .254 .324 .359 .683
1917 BOS 52 172 28 53 10 2 2 19 15 21 .308 .413 .424 .837
1919 BOS 47 118 9 28 6 2 0 13 13 15 .237 .356 .322 .678
1922 SLN 43 97 19 26 7 4 2 23 14 6 .268 .412 .485 .897
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1909 DET 2 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1911 DET 70 283 0 10 100 5 0 0 10 0
1912 DET 52 209 0 9 60 3 0 0 14 0
1913 DET 105 403 0 4 135 6 0 0 10 0
1914 DET 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1914 BOS 38 96 0 3 39 1 0 0 2 2
1915 BOS 82 240 0 16 83 3 0 0 7 2
1916 BOS 56 158 0 6 51 0 0 0 5 0
1917 BOS 52 197 0 7 73 3 0 0 1 0
1919 BOS 47 137 0 5 38 1 0 0 5 0
1922 SLN 43 116 0 5 47 0 0 0 0 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
548 1608 218 438 185 75 36 14 156 149 22 54 6
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 275 716 92 196 92 36 14 8 20 4 105 67 8
DET 230 795 107 216 70 32 18 4 34 45 68 14
SLN 43 97 19 26 23 7 4 2 0 2 6 14 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Del Gainer

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles