TheBaseballPage.com

Andres Galarraga

Andres Galarraga

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH
Nicknames:
Big Cat
Born:
June 18, 1961
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
235 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-23-1985 with MON
Allstar Selections:
1988 SS, 1989 GG, 1990 GG, 1996 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1995 NL COL NLDS1 0 4 18 1 5 2 1 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1998 NL ATL NLCS 0 6 21 1 2 4 0 0 1 6 6 0 0 1 0
1998 NL ATL NLDS1 1 3 12 1 3 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
2000 NL ATL NLDS1 0 3 10 1 2 1 1 0 0 4 2 0 0 0 1
2003 NL SFN NLDS1 0 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
COL 1995 NLDS1 4 18 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 1998 NLCS 6 27 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
ATL 1998 NLDS1 3 13 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 2000 NLDS1 3 13 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
SFN 2003 NLDS1 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

November 24

  • 1982

    On November 24, 1982, Cal Ripken Jr. of the Baltimore Oriole ...

  • 1977

    On November 24, 1977, former major league manager Mayo Smith ...

  • 1976

    On November 24, 1976, future Hall of Famer Joe Morgan of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Anaheim Angels, Andres Galarraga, Atlanta Braves, Colorado Rockies, Comeback Player of the Year Award, Montreal Expos, San Francisco Giants, St. Louis Cardinals, Texas Rangers

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles