TheBaseballPage.com

Andres Galarraga

Andres Galarraga

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH
Nicknames:
Big Cat
Born:
June 18, 1961
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
235 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-23-1985 with MON
Allstar Selections:
1988 SS, 1989 GG, 1990 GG, 1996 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1985 MON NL 1B 23 19 173 22 1 14 .995 10.570 8.480
1986 MON NL 1B 102 79 805 40 4 59 .995 9.830 8.280
1987 MON NL 1B 146 143 1,300 103 10 96 .993 9.900 9.610
1988 MON NL 1B 156 151 1,464 103 15 124 .991 10.280 10.040
1989 MON NL 1B 147 142 1,335 91 11 97 .992 9.960 9.700
1990 MON NL 1B 154 145 1,300 94 10 93 .993 9.520 9.050
1991 MON NL 1B 105 99 887 80 9 68 .991 10.060 9.210
1992 SLN NL 1B 90 83 777 62 8 71 .991 10.010 9.320
1993 COL NL 1B 119 119 1,018 103 11 88 .990 10.010 9.420
1994 COL NL 1B 103 103 953 65 8 90 .992 10.160 9.880
1995 COL NL 1B 142 139 1,299 120 13 129 .991 10.390 9.990
1996 COL NL 1B 159 158 1,528 116 14 154 .992 10.730 10.340
1996 COL NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 COL NL 1B 154 150 1,458 117 15 176 .991 10.690 10.230
1998 ATL NL 1B 149 149 1,218 81 11 114 .992 9.140 8.720
1998 ATL NL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 ATL NL 1B 132 122 1,104 61 14 96 .988 9.730 8.830
2000 ATL NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 TEX AL 1B 25 25 194 16 1 26 .995 8.590 8.400
2001 TEX AL DH 38 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 SFN NL 1B 41 36 288 13 5 38 .984 8.400 7.340
2002 MON NL 1B 89 72 629 59 13 55 .981 9.320 7.730
2003 SFN NL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 SFN NL 1B 69 57 503 29 3 56 .994 9.090 7.710
2004 ANA AL 1B 1 1 9 1 0 2 1.00 10.00 10.00
2004 ANA AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Anaheim Angels, Andres Galarraga, Atlanta Braves, Colorado Rockies, Comeback Player of the Year Award, Montreal Expos, San Francisco Giants, St. Louis Cardinals, Texas Rangers

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles