TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Gallagher

Joe Gallagher

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Muscles
Born:
March 7, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1939 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1939 NYA AL OF 12 0 18 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.580
1939 SLA AL OF 67 0 143 8 9 1 .944 0 2.250
1940 SLA AL OF 15 0 27 1 1 1 .966 0 1.870
1940 BRO NL OF 20 0 31 1 2 0 .941 0 1.600

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 02

  • 2007

    On July 2, 2007, Roger Clemens pitches eight strong innings ...

  • 1989

    On July 2, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers collec ...

  • 1985

    On July 2, 1985, Joe Niekro of the Houston Astros wins his 2 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Gallagher

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles