TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Gallagher

Joe Gallagher

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Muscles
Born:
March 7, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1939 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1939 NYA 14 41 8 10 0 1 2 9 3 8 .244 .341 .439 .780
1940 BRO 57 110 10 29 6 1 3 16 2 14 .264 .291 .418 .709
1940 SLA 23 70 14 19 3 1 2 8 4 12 .271 .329 .429 .757
1939 SLA 71 266 41 75 17 2 9 40 17 42 .282 .350 .462 .812
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1939 NYA 14 47 0 2 18 1 0 0 1 0
1939 SLA 71 290 0 6 123 1 0 7 0 1
1940 SLA 23 75 0 1 30 0 0 3 2 0
1940 BRO 57 113 0 0 46 1 0 1 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
165 487 73 133 73 26 5 16 76 26 3 4 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 14 41 8 10 9 0 1 2 1 0 8 3 1
BRO 57 110 10 29 16 6 1 3 1 14 2 1
SLA 94 336 55 94 48 20 3 11 2 1 54 21 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Gallagher

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles