TheBaseballPage.com

Pud Galvin

Pud Galvin

Pud Galvin

Position(s):
OF, P, SS
Nicknames:
Pud, Gentle Jeems, The Little Steam Engine
Born:
December 25, 1856
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-22-1875 with SL2
Hall of Fame:
1965
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charley Finley, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Pud Galvin, Steroids, Tim Keefe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles