TheBaseballPage.com

Pud Galvin

Pud Galvin

Pud Galvin

Position(s):
OF, P, SS
Nicknames:
Pud, Gentle Jeems, The Little Steam Engine
Born:
December 25, 1856
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-22-1875 with SL2
Hall of Fame:
1965
This day in baseball history

July 01

  • 1990

    On July 1, 1990, Andy Hawkins of the New York Yankees throws ...

  • 1963

    On July 1, 1963, the Cincinnati Reds sell second baseman Don ...

  • 1962

    On July 1, 1962, Albie Pearson of the Los Angeles Angels set ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charley Finley, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Pud Galvin, Steroids, Tim Keefe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles