TheBaseballPage.com

Pud Galvin

Pud Galvin

Pud Galvin

Position(s):
OF, P, SS
Nicknames:
Pud, Gentle Jeems, The Little Steam Engine
Born:
December 25, 1856
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-22-1875 with SL2
Hall of Fame:
1965
This day in baseball history

May 24

  • 2007

    On May 24, 2007, leadoff man Ichiro Suzuki goes 3-for-6 in t ...

  • 1995

    On May 24, 1995, the Chicago White Sox and Texas Rangers pla ...

  • 1984

    On May 24, 1984, the Detroit Tigers win their major league r ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charley Finley, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Pud Galvin, Steroids, Tim Keefe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles