TheBaseballPage.com

Pud Galvin

Pud Galvin

Pud Galvin

Position(s):
OF, P, SS
Nicknames:
Pud, Gentle Jeems, The Little Steam Engine
Born:
December 25, 1856
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-22-1875 with SL2
Hall of Fame:
1965

Intro

The premier strikeout pitcher of the early 1880s, James "Pud" Galvin was a rubber-armed hurler who finished 94% of his starts. He won more than 300 games in his career with several mediocre teams, winning 20 games ten times. In the days of one-man pitching staffs, Galvin paced his league in strikeouts on four occasions and pitched two no-hit games.

Best Season

Galvin paced the National League in starts (75), games (76), complete games (72), innings pitched (650+), shutouts (5) and strikeouts (279). His record was 46-29.

Factoid 1

Pud Galvin threw no-hit games in 1880 and 1884, becoming the first major league pitcher to record more than one no-hitter.

Strengths

His fastball.

Weaknesses

Because he was near the plate with his pitches, Galvin surrendered a lot of hits, and his ERA was often just below league average.

Most Victories, 1880-1884

Larry Corcoran... 170 Pud Galvin... 168 Charles Radbourn... 165 Jim McCormick... 154 Mickey Welch... 133

Most Victories, 1880-1889

Mickey Welch... 285 Charles Radbourn... 271 Pud Galvin... 255 John Clarkson... 220 Jim McCormick... 219 Tim Keefe... 213 Tony Mullane... 212

This day in baseball history

October 24

  • 1996

    On October 24, 1996, the New York Yankees defeat the Atlanta ...

  • 1992

    On October 24, 1992, the Toronto Blue Jays become the first ...

  • 1972

    On October 24, 1972, Hall of Famer Jackie Robinson dies from ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charley Finley, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Pud Galvin, Steroids, Tim Keefe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles