TheBaseballPage.com

Pud Galvin

Pud Galvin

Pud Galvin

Position(s):
OF, P, SS
Nicknames:
Pud, Gentle Jeems, The Little Steam Engine
Born:
December 25, 1856
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-22-1875 with SL2
Hall of Fame:
1965
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1875 SL2 NA OF 6 0 6 0 1 0 .857 0 1.00
1875 SL2 NA P 8 0 1 22 2 1 .920 0 2.880
1879 BFN NL P 66 0 35 141 26 8 .871 0 2.670
1879 BFN NL SS 1 0 1 2 1 0 .750 0 3.00
1880 BFN NL OF 19 0 20 3 8 0 .742 0 1.210
1880 BFN NL P 58 0 24 97 13 1 .903 0 2.090
1881 BFN NL OF 14 0 16 1 3 0 .850 0 1.210
1881 BFN NL P 56 0 36 123 19 7 .893 0 2.840
1881 BFN NL SS 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1882 BFN NL OF 6 0 2 2 1 0 .800 0 .670
1882 BFN NL P 52 0 20 85 8 1 .929 0 2.020
1883 BFN NL OF 8 0 8 3 3 0 .786 0 1.380
1883 BFN NL P 76 0 20 127 10 4 .936 0 1.930
1884 BFN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1884 BFN NL P 72 0 32 154 7 3 .964 0 2.580
1885 BFN NL P 33 0 17 83 13 3 .885 0 3.030
1885 PT1 AA OF 1 0 0 2 1 0 .667 0 2.00
1885 PT1 AA P 11 0 4 13 3 0 .850 0 1.550
1886 PT1 AA P 50 0 22 93 8 3 .935 0 2.300
1887 PIT NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1887 PIT NL P 49 0 22 123 11 2 .929 0 2.960
1888 PIT NL P 50 0 23 113 10 2 .932 0 2.720
1888 PIT NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1889 PIT NL P 41 0 20 72 11 6 .893 0 2.240
1890 PTP PL P 26 0 22 71 7 1 .930 0 3.580
1891 PIT NL P 33 0 20 52 8 1 .900 0 2.180
1892 SLN NL P 12 0 3 13 2 0 .889 0 1.330
1892 PIT NL P 12 0 4 22 5 1 .839 0 2.170
This day in baseball history

April 21

  • 1972

    On April 21, 1972, the Texas Rangers play the first home gam ...

  • 1971

    On April 21, 1971, Willie Stargell hits three home runs, hel ...

  • 1966

    On April 21, 1966, the Chicago Cubs make one of the best tra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charley Finley, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Pud Galvin, Steroids, Tim Keefe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles