TheBaseballPage.com

Pud Galvin

Pud Galvin

Pud Galvin

Position(s):
OF, P, SS
Nicknames:
Pud, Gentle Jeems, The Little Steam Engine
Born:
December 25, 1856
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-22-1875 with SL2
Hall of Fame:
1965
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1892 SLN 12 39 2 2 0 0 0 1 1 10 .051 .077 .051 .128
1885 PT1 11 38 2 4 0 0 0 2 0 0 .105 .105 .105 .211
1892 PIT 12 41 4 5 1 0 0 4 2 9 .122 .171 .146 .317
1875 SL2 13 46 8 6 2 1 0 2 0 1 .130 .130 .217 .348
1891 PIT 33 109 11 18 0 0 0 7 3 29 .165 .211 .165 .376
1890 PTP 26 97 8 20 2 1 0 12 6 20 .206 .268 .247 .515
1885 BFN 33 122 14 23 4 2 1 10 1 27 .189 .197 .279 .475
1888 PIT 50 175 6 25 1 1 1 3 1 51 .143 .149 .177 .326
1889 PIT 41 150 15 28 7 2 0 16 3 46 .187 .207 .260 .467
1887 PIT 49 193 10 41 7 3 2 22 2 47 .212 .223 .311 .534
1882 BFN 54 206 21 44 7 4 0 17 2 49 .214 .223 .286 .510
1886 PT1 50 194 24 49 7 2 0 21 3 0 .253 .268 .309 .577
1884 BFN 72 274 34 49 6 1 0 24 2 80 .179 .186 .208 .394
1881 BFN 62 236 19 50 12 4 0 21 3 70 .212 .225 .297 .521
1880 BFN 66 241 25 51 9 2 0 12 5 57 .212 .232 .266 .498
1879 BFN 67 265 34 66 11 6 0 27 1 56 .249 .253 .336 .589
1883 BFN 80 322 41 71 11 2 1 19 3 79 .220 .230 .276 .506
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1875 SL2 13 46 0 0 10 0 0 0 3 0
1879 BFN 67 266 0 0 89 0 0 0 0 0
1880 BFN 66 246 0 0 64 0 0 0 0 0
1881 BFN 62 239 0 0 70 0 0 0 0 0
1882 BFN 54 208 0 0 59 0 0 0 0 0
1883 BFN 80 325 0 0 89 0 0 0 0 0
1884 BFN 72 276 0 0 57 0 0 0 0 0
1885 BFN 33 123 0 0 34 0 0 0 0 0
1885 PT1 11 38 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1886 PT1 50 197 0 0 60 0 0 0 8 0
1887 PIT 49 195 0 0 60 0 0 0 5 0
1888 PIT 50 176 0 0 31 0 0 0 4 0
1889 PIT 41 153 0 0 39 0 0 0 2 0
1890 PTP 26 103 0 0 24 0 0 0 1 0
1891 PIT 33 114 0 0 18 2 0 0 0 0
1892 PIT 12 43 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1892 SLN 12 40 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
731 2748 278 552 220 87 31 5 631 38 2 23 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 12 39 2 2 1 0 0 0 0 10 1 0
SL2 13 46 8 6 2 2 1 0 3 0 1 0
PTP 26 97 8 20 12 2 1 0 1 20 6 0
PT1 61 232 26 53 23 7 2 0 8 3 0
PIT 185 668 46 117 52 16 6 3 11 182 11 2
BFN 434 1666 188 354 130 60 21 2 418 17
This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charley Finley, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Pud Galvin, Steroids, Tim Keefe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles