TheBaseballPage.com

Pud Galvin

Pud Galvin

Pud Galvin

Position(s):
OF, P, SS
Nicknames:
Pud, Gentle Jeems, The Little Steam Engine
Born:
December 25, 1856
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-22-1875 with SL2
Hall of Fame:
1965
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1875 SL2 8 4 2 1 62 2.180 53 7 1 15 7 7 1 0
1879 BFN 66 37 27 0 593 2.280 585 136 31 150 66 65 6 3
1880 BFN 58 20 35 0 459 2.710 528 128 32 138 54 46 5 5
1881 BFN 56 28 24 0 474 2.370 546 136 46 125 53 48 5 4
1882 BFN 52 28 23 0 445 3.170 476 162 40 157 51 48 3 8
1883 BFN 76 46 29 0 656 2.720 676 279 50 198 75 72 5 9
1884 BFN 72 46 22 0 636 1.990 566 369 63 141 72 71 12 23
1885 BFN 33 13 19 1 284 4.090 356 93 37 129 32 31 3 8
1885 PT1 11 3 7 0 88 3.670 97 27 7 36 11 9 0 2
1886 PT1 50 29 21 0 435 2.670 457 72 75 129 50 49 2 3
1887 PIT 49 28 21 0 441 3.290 490 76 67 161 48 47 2 12
1888 PIT 50 23 25 0 437 2.630 446 107 53 128 50 49 6 9
1889 PIT 41 23 16 0 341 4.170 392 77 78 158 40 38 4 19
1890 PTP 26 12 13 0 217 4.350 275 35 49 105 25 23 1 3
1891 PIT 33 14 14 0 247 2.880 256 46 62 79 31 23 2 10
1892 PIT 12 5 6 0 96 2.630 104 29 28 28 12 10 0 0
1892 SLN 12 5 6 0 92 3.230 102 27 26 33 12 10 0 4
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1892 SLN 12 0 3.230 0 0 0 0.27
1892 PIT 12 0 2.630 0 3 0 0.26
1891 PIT 33 0 2.880 0 12 0 0.25
1890 PTP 26 0 4.350 0 6 0 10
1889 PIT 41 0 4.170 0 10 0 0.28
1888 PIT 50 0 2.630 0 8 0 0.25
1887 PIT 49 0 3.290 0 11 0 0.26
1886 PT1 50 0 2.670 0 7 0 0
1885 PT1 11 0 3.670 0 0 0 0
1885 BFN 33 1 4.090 0 0 0 0.29
1884 BFN 72 0 1.990 0 0 0 0.22
1883 BFN 76 0 2.720 0 0 0 0.25
1882 BFN 52 0 3.170 0 0 1 0.25
1881 BFN 56 0 2.370 0 0 0 0.27
1880 BFN 58 0 2.710 0 0 0 0.27
1879 BFN 66 0 2.280 0 0 0 0.24
1875 SL2 8 1 2.180 0 0 0 0
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
705 310 2 62 1,806 745 1,910 3,355 6,405 122 689 646 17
This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charley Finley, Pittsburgh Alleghenys, Pud Galvin, Steroids, Tim Keefe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles