TheBaseballPage.com

Nomar Garciaparra

Nomar Garciaparra

Position(s):
2B, DH, SS, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Nomah
Born:
July 23, 1973
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-31-1996 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1997 ROOK, 1997 SS
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
1997
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
1997

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 28

  • 1986

    On March 28, 1986, the Boston Red Sox acquire designated hit ...

  • 1985

    On March 28, 1985, Sports Illustrated releases its April 1st ...

  • 1978

    On March 28, 1978, the Oakland A’s release veteran first b ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Nomar Garciaparra

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles