TheBaseballPage.com

Nomar Garciaparra

Nomar Garciaparra

Position(s):
2B, DH, SS, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Nomah
Born:
July 23, 1973
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-31-1996 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1997 ROOK, 1997 SS

Intro

Nomar Garciaparra was the unanimous 1997 American League Rookie of the Year, finished second in MVP voting in 1998, and won batting titles in 1999 and 2000. The finest all-around shortstop in the American League in the mid-1990s and early 2000s, Garciaparra's achiles heel has been his health: he missed almost all of the 2001 season after undergoing wrist surgery. But when he's healthy he's one of the best players in baseball, with a career .323 average, and career highs of 35 homers, 122 RBI, 209 hits, 22 steals and 122 runs scored. He has proved to be a clutch performer in the post-season, hitting seven homers in just 13 playoff games through 2003.

Unform Number

#5 (1996-)

Replaced By

The Red Sox replaced him with Orlando Cabrera.

Best Season

Nomar won his second straight batting title, with a .372 mark, the highest mark by a right-handed hitter since Joe DiMaggio hit .381 in 1939. He also scored 104 runs and drove in 96 in 140 games, with 51 doubles and 21 homers among his 197 hits.

Factoid 1

Nomar Garciaparra's 30-game hitting streak in his 1997 rookie season is an American League record.

Transition

June 3, 1991: Drafted by the Milwaukee Brewers in the 5th round of the 1991 amateur draft, but did not sign; June 2, 1994: Drafted by the Boston Red Sox in the 1st round (12th pick) of the 1994 amateur draft; July 31, 2004: Traded as part of a 4-team trade by the Boston Red Sox with Matt Murton (minors) to the Chicago Cubs. The Minnesota Twins sent Doug Mientkiewicz to the Boston Red Sox. The Montreal Expos sent Orlando Cabrera to the Boston Red Sox. The Chicago Cubs sent Brendan Harris, Alex Gonzalez, and Francis Beltran to the Montreal Expos. The Chicago Cubs sent Justin Jones (minors) to the Minnesota Twins; October 29, 2004: Granted Free Agency; December 7, 2004: Signed as a Free Agent with the Chicago Cubs.

Strengths

Offense

Weaknesses

Durability. Garciaparra has been on the disabled list in six of his ten big league seasons, through 2005.

Feats

Garciaparra set a major league record in 1997 with 98 RBI from the leadoff spot... His 30 homers in 1997 were an AL record for a shortstop (since broken)... Hit three homers and had 10 RBI on May 10, 1999... Belted three homers on July 23, 2002.

Highest Batting Average, RH Batter, Post WW II Era

(minimum 400 at-bats) Nomar Garciaparra (2000 Bos) .372 Andres Galarraga (1993 Col) .370 Jeff Bagwell (1994 Hou) .368 Rico Carty (1970 Atl) .366 Joe Torre (1971 Stl) .363 Mike Piazza (1997 LA) .362 Alex Rodriguez (1996 Sea) .358 Roberto Clemente (1967 Pit) .357 Nomar Garciaparra (1999 Bos) .357 Albert Belle (1994 Cle) .357

Spiderman

From the Associated Press, October 12, 2005: BOSTON -- Former Red Sox shortstop Nomar Garciaparra rescued two women who had fallen into Boston Harbor late last week, his uncle and a witness told the Boston Herald. Garciaparra, traded to the Chicago Cubs on July 31, 2004, was with his uncle in his Charlestown condominium at about 10 p.m. Friday when they heard a scream and a splash, said the uncle, Victor Garciaparra. As soon as the All-Star shortstop and two-time American League batting champ ran out the door to help the woman, her friend also fell in, hitting her head on the pier, said Victor Garciaparra, who oversees his nephew's business and charitable ventures. Victor Garciaparra jumped from the balcony to the water 20 feet below. "I swam towards them and by the time I reached them, Nomar was already there holding the girls up," he told the newspaper. "But he couldn't get them up without help." One woman had a large lump on her head and appeared to be unconscious, he said. When she came to, the first thing she said was: "Are you Nomar?" Victor Garciaparra said. The two men pulled the women from the water. Their husbands arrived and whisked them off to the hospital before the Garciaparras even got their names, he said. Johnny O'Hara of Natick, Mass., witnessed the incident from his boat. "A bunch of us came running over and sure enough, pulling the two girls from the water was Nomar," he told the newspaper. "It was crazy. Nomar was like jumping over walls to get to the girls and the other guy leaped off the balcony. It was unbelievable."

Most Game-Ending Grand Slams

Alex Rodriguez... 3 Vern Stephens... 3 Cy Williams... 3 Bob Aspromonte... 2 Albert Belle... 2 Bobby Bonds... 2 Steve Finley... 2 Ruppert Jones... 2 Ralph Kiner... 2 Davey Lopes... 2 Mark McGwire... 2 Jim Presley... 2 Nomar Garciaparra... 2 David Eckstein... 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Nomar Garciaparra

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles