TheBaseballPage.com

Nomar Garciaparra

Nomar Garciaparra

Position(s):
2B, DH, SS, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Nomah
Born:
July 23, 1973
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-31-1996 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1997 ROOK, 1997 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1998 AL BOS ALDS1 0 4 15 4 5 11 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0
1999 AL BOS ALCS 0 5 20 2 8 5 2 0 2 2 2 1 0 0 0
1999 AL BOS ALDS1 1 4 12 6 5 4 2 0 2 3 3 0 0 0 1
2003 AL BOS ALCS 0 7 29 2 7 1 0 1 0 8 2 0 0 1 0
2003 AL BOS ALDS2 1 5 20 2 6 0 1 0 0 2 3 1 0 1 0
2006 NL LAN NLDS1 0 3 9 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2008 NL LAN NLCS 0 4 7 0 3 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BOS 1998 ALDS1 4 18 2 0 15 0 1 1 0 0
BOS 1999 ALCS 5 22 0 0 16 0 0 0 1 0
BOS 1999 ALDS1 4 16 0 0 13 1 2 0 0 0
BOS 2003 ALCS 7 31 0 0 9 0 0 1 0 0
BOS 2003 ALDS2 5 23 0 0 7 0 1 1 1 0
LAN 2006 NLDS1 3 9 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
LAN 2008 NLCS 4 8 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 23

  • 2000

    On September 23, 2000, former major leaguer Aurelio Rodrigue ...

  • 1983

    On September 23, 1983, Steve “Lefty” Carlton of the Phil ...

  • 1978

    On September 23, 1978, California Angels star Lyman Bostock ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Nomar Garciaparra

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles