TheBaseballPage.com

Nomar Garciaparra

Nomar Garciaparra

Position(s):
2B, DH, SS, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Nomah
Born:
July 23, 1973
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-31-1996 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1997 ROOK, 1997 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1996 BOS AL SS 22 21 35 50 1 11 .988 4.010 3.860
1996 BOS AL 2B 1 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 13.500 3.00
1996 BOS AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 BOS AL SS 153 152 249 450 21 113 .971 4.680 4.570
1998 BOS AL SS 143 143 228 402 25 68 .962 4.520 4.410
1999 BOS AL SS 134 133 232 357 17 72 .972 4.520 4.400
2000 BOS AL SS 136 136 201 402 18 65 .971 4.580 4.430
2000 BOS AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 BOS AL SS 21 21 34 56 3 13 .968 4.400 4.290
2002 BOS AL SS 154 153 218 467 25 92 .965 4.600 4.450
2003 BOS AL SS 156 155 216 456 20 83 .971 4.430 4.310
2004 BOS AL SS 37 37 52 81 6 17 .957 3.840 3.590
2004 CHN NL SS 42 41 69 94 3 17 .982 4.020 3.880
2004 BOS AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 CHN NL 3B 34 34 20 65 6 1 .934 2.590 2.500
2005 CHN NL SS 26 25 41 51 6 16 .939 4.020 3.540
2006 LAN NL 1B 118 117 1,058 61 4 113 .996 9.900 9.480
2007 LAN NL 1B 68 66 556 27 4 52 .993 9.190 8.570
2007 LAN NL 3B 43 41 32 64 6 3 .941 2.440 2.230
2008 LAN NL SS 31 29 29 89 4 14 .967 4.460 3.810
2008 LAN NL 1B 8 6 49 4 0 2 1.00 12.340 6.630
2008 LAN NL 3B 11 9 2 21 2 0 .920 2.840 2.090
2009 OAK AL 1B 16 11 95 5 0 13 1.00 8.880 6.250
2009 OAK AL 3B 6 6 1 8 0 0 1.00 2.530 1.500
2009 OAK AL DH 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

June 02

  • 1990

    On June 2, 1990, Randy Johnson of the Seattle Mariners pitch ...

  • 1986

    On June 2, 1986, future Hall of Famer Rod Carew announces hi ...

  • 1959

    On June 2, 1959, a swarm of gnats delays the game between th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Nomar Garciaparra

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles