TheBaseballPage.com

Nomar Garciaparra

Nomar Garciaparra

Position(s):
2B, DH, SS, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Nomah
Born:
July 23, 1973
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-31-1996 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1997 ROOK, 1997 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1996 BOS 24 87 11 21 2 3 4 16 4 14 .241 .287 .471 .759
2001 BOS 21 83 13 24 3 0 4 8 7 9 .289 .386 .470 .855
2008 LAN 55 163 24 43 9 0 8 28 15 11 .264 .362 .466 .828
2009 OAK 65 160 17 45 8 0 3 16 8 28 .281 .331 .388 .719
2004 CHN 43 165 28 49 14 0 4 20 16 14 .297 .406 .455 .861
2004 BOS 38 156 24 50 7 3 5 21 8 16 .321 .397 .500 .897
2005 CHN 62 230 28 65 12 0 9 30 12 24 .283 .343 .452 .796
2007 LAN 121 431 39 122 17 0 7 59 31 41 .283 .355 .371 .726
2006 LAN 122 469 82 142 31 2 20 93 42 30 .303 .409 .505 .915
1999 BOS 135 532 103 190 42 4 27 104 51 39 .357 .468 .603 1.071
1998 BOS 143 604 111 195 37 8 35 122 33 62 .323 .391 .584 .975
2000 BOS 140 529 104 197 51 3 21 96 61 50 .372 .491 .599 1.091
2002 BOS 156 635 101 197 56 5 24 120 41 63 .310 .384 .528 .912
2003 BOS 156 658 120 198 37 13 28 105 39 61 .301 .377 .524 .901
1997 BOS 153 684 122 209 44 11 30 98 35 92 .306 .365 .534 .899
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1996 BOS 24 93 1 1 41 0 0 0 5 0
1997 BOS 153 734 7 2 365 6 2 9 22 9
1998 BOS 143 652 7 0 353 8 1 20 12 6
1999 BOS 135 595 4 0 321 8 7 11 14 3
2000 BOS 140 599 7 0 317 2 20 8 5 2
2001 BOS 21 91 0 0 39 1 0 1 0 1
2002 BOS 156 693 11 0 335 6 4 17 5 2
2003 BOS 156 719 10 1 345 11 1 10 19 5
2004 BOS 38 169 1 0 78 4 2 4 2 0
2004 CHN 43 185 1 1 75 2 0 6 2 1
2005 CHN 62 247 3 0 104 2 0 6 0 0
2006 LAN 122 523 4 0 237 8 9 15 3 0
2007 LAN 121 466 4 0 160 0 5 6 3 1
2008 LAN 55 181 2 0 76 1 2 12 1 1
2009 OAK 65 169 1 0 62 0 1 4 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1434 5586 927 1747 936 370 52 229 554 403 59 95 31
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
OAK 65 160 17 45 16 8 0 3 2 0 28 8 0
CHN 105 395 56 114 50 26 0 13 2 1 38 28 4
LAN 298 1063 145 307 180 57 2 35 7 2 82 88 9
BOS 966 3968 709 1281 690 279 50 178 84 28 406 279 46

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Nomar Garciaparra

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles