TheBaseballPage.com

Debs Garms

Debs Garms

Position(s):
OF, 3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Tex
Born:
June 26, 1907
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-10-1932 with SLA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1943 SLN 90 249 26 64 10 2 0 22 13 8 .257 .317 .313 .631
1938 BSN 117 428 62 135 19 1 0 47 34 22 .315 .404 .364 .769
1944 SLN 73 149 17 30 3 0 0 5 13 8 .201 .289 .221 .510
1939 BSN 132 513 68 153 24 9 2 37 39 20 .298 .378 .392 .770
1945 SLN 74 146 23 49 7 2 0 18 31 3 .336 .548 .411 .959
1940 PIT 103 358 76 127 23 7 5 57 23 6 .355 .422 .500 .922
1941 PIT 83 220 25 58 9 3 3 42 22 12 .264 .364 .373 .736
1937 BSN 125 478 60 124 15 8 2 37 37 33 .259 .343 .337 .680
1934 SLA 91 232 25 68 14 4 0 31 27 19 .293 .418 .388 .806
1935 SLA 10 15 1 4 0 0 0 0 2 2 .267 .400 .267 .667
1932 SLA 34 134 20 38 7 1 1 8 17 7 .284 .410 .373 .784
1933 SLA 78 189 35 60 10 2 4 24 30 21 .317 .487 .455 .942
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1943 SLN 90 268 0 4 78 2 0 4 1 0
1938 BSN 117 474 0 8 156 4 0 10 4 0
1944 SLN 73 164 0 2 33 0 0 2 0 0
1939 BSN 132 566 0 12 201 2 0 4 2 0
1945 SLN 74 180 0 3 60 0 0 3 0 0
1940 PIT 103 385 0 3 179 1 0 3 3 0
1941 PIT 83 245 0 3 82 0 0 2 0 0
1937 BSN 125 521 0 3 161 3 0 4 2 0
1934 SLA 91 266 0 5 90 2 0 0 0 0
1935 SLA 10 17 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1932 SLA 34 152 0 1 50 0 0 0 4 3
1933 SLA 78 223 0 2 86 2 0 0 2 5
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1010 3111 438 910 328 141 39 17 161 288 16 18 8
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 237 544 66 143 45 20 4 0 1 19 57 2
PIT 186 578 101 185 99 32 10 8 3 18 45 1
BSN 374 1419 190 412 121 58 18 4 8 75 110 9
SLA 213 570 81 170 63 31 7 5 6 8 49 76 4
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1944 World Series, Boston Bees, Boston Braves, Debs Garms, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Browns, St. Louis Cardinals, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles