TheBaseballPage.com

Debs Garms

Debs Garms

Position(s):
OF, 3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Tex
Born:
June 26, 1907
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-10-1932 with SLA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1943 NL SLN WS 0 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1944 NL SLN WS 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SLN 1943 WS 2 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1944 WS 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

June 02

  • 1990

    On June 2, 1990, Randy Johnson of the Seattle Mariners pitch ...

  • 1986

    On June 2, 1986, future Hall of Famer Rod Carew announces hi ...

  • 1959

    On June 2, 1959, a swarm of gnats delays the game between th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1944 World Series, Boston Bees, Boston Braves, Debs Garms, Pittsburgh Pirates, St. Louis Browns, St. Louis Cardinals, The Pittsburgh Pirates Encyclopedia

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles